Transport / Optics

Page Links: News/Useful, PBT/PBB-TE, PON

News / Useful Articles

  • Finisar's 10 Gig bi-directional DWDM architecture.  [GazettaByte]
  • Twisted light wireless “could make fibre-optics obsolete”.  [Hexus]
  • Fibre optic lines can double as earthquake detectors.  [Engadget]
  • The many paths to 400Gbps.  [GazettaByte]
  • Acacia announces a 1.2 terabit coherent module.  [GazettaByte]
  • Oclaro's 400Gbps plans.  [GazettaByte]
  • COBO targets year-end to complete 400- and 800-gigabit interface specification.  [GazettaByte]
  • SFP-DD: Turning the SFP into a 100-gigabit module.  [GazettaByte]  [Mellanox]
  • Heavy Reading's take on optical module trends.  [GazettaByte]
  • Optical transceiver modules to double in density.  [EETimes]
  • Behind the 200G hype.  [Russ White]  [ECI Telecom]
  • The OIF’s 400ZR coherent interface starts to take shape.  [GazettaByte]
  • Software is the future of optical.  [Russ White]  [ECI Telecom]
  • Coherent optics players target the network edge for growth.  [GazettaByte]
  • Packaging silicon photonics using passive alignment.  [GazettaByte]
  • Constellations and MIMO to take fibre to a future beyond the terabit.  [The Register]
  • Smart semi-fibre does it all.  [EETimes]
  • Nokia blasts 250 Gbps across Atlantic in optical test.  [The Register]
  • Do not buy 40GE Ethernet -- it's obsolete.  [Packet Pushers]
  • Google calls for optical leaps.  [EETimes]
  • Optical encryption moves to ubiquitous.  [Russ White]  [ECI Telecom]
  • Optics evolution and challenge for router interface.  [NANOG YouTube]
  • Everything you always wanted to know about optical networking.  [EtherealMind]  [NANOG YouTube]
  • NTT ready to demo 1.44 petabit-per-second fibre cables.  [The Register]  [OSA]
  • Silicon photonics merging ahead.  [EETimes]
  • The year of silicon photonics.  [Russ White]  [TheNextPlatform]
  • High speed optical networking.  [Russ White]  [ECI Telecom]
  • Intel's 100-gigabit silicon photonics move.  [GazettaByte]
  • Happy 50th birthday, optical fibres for telecoms.  [The Register]
  • The new frontiers of silicon photonics.  [GazettaByte]
  • Researchers test light patterns for 100x boost to optical networks.  [Hexus]
  • Fiber optic multi-core per core.  [EtherealMind]  [phys.org]
  • Optical integration and silicon photonics: a view to 2021.  [GazettaByte]
  • Chromatic dispersion compensation: extending your reach.  [DC Journal]  [Russ White]
  • 100Gbps the next stop on PON's roadmap.  [GazettaByte]
  • Here's why we don't have light-based computing just yet.  [ExtremeTech]
  • World's smallest optical switch uses just a single atom.  [Gizmodo]  [Hexus]
  • Researchers create photonic microprocessor.  [THG]
  • PMC unveils 240Gbps OTN framer for IP core and edge routers.  [GazettaByte]
  • A tiny silicon disc is the world's fastest nanoscale optical switch.  [Gizmodo]
  • Boffins have made optical transistors that can reach 4 terahertz.  [The Register]
  • Alcatel-Lucent clocks 300 Gbps over 10,000 km submarine cable.  [The Register]  [ALU]
  • New networking record set with 12,000 km fiber data run.  [The Register]  [Gizmodo]  [UCSD]  [Hexus]
  • IBM announces silicon photonics breakthrough, set to break 100Gb/s barrier.  [ExtremeTech]  [DC Knowledge]  [HardOCP]  [TechRadar]
  • Visible light networking: 200Gbps without a fibre.  [The Register]
  • UK boffins double distance of fiber data: London to New York without a repeater.  [The Register]
  • Why replacing the fibre optic patch lead often fixes network problems.  [EtherealMind]
  • Difference between OS1 and OS2 fibre optic cable.  [Etherealmind]
    • File attached below: Understanding OM1,OM2,OM3, OS1,OS2 Fiber.pdf
    • File attached below: Application Note OS1 and OS2 rev02.pdf
  • 'Twisted light' beamed across Vienna.  [BBC News]
  • Optical networking: the key to enabling mass 4K Ultra HD adoption — and beyond.  [Wired]
  • 255Tbps: world’s fastest network could carry all of the internet’s traffic on a single fiber.  [ExtremeTech]  [Gizmodo]  [The Register]  [Engadget]
  • 43Tbps over a single fibre.  [HardOCP]  [ExtremeTech]  [Gizmodo]  [Hexus]  [The Register]
  • Intel’s 800Gbps cables headed to cloud data centers and supercomputers.  [Ars Technica]  [Gizmodo]
  • This new "pure" laser makes fibre optic networks 20x better.  [Gizmodo]  [PNAS]
  • Fibre resources.  [Reddit]
  • 10gig over single strand of fibre.  [StackExchange]
  • Factors that determine compatibility of SFPs with new fibre services?  [StackExchange]
  • Is SFP+ just a smaller version of XPF?  [Network Sherpa]
  • 10G transceivers.  [Network Sherpa YouTube]
  • DT Terastream: designed for simplicity.  [ipSpace: part 1, part 2]
  • How fibre optics are reinventing the Internet and communications industry.  [T&M]
  • Researchers beat fiber optic broadband speeds using visible LED light.  [Engadget]  [BBC News]  [Gizmodo]
  • Twisted laser vortex breakthrough could lead to near-infinite bandwidth, new science.  [ExtremeTech]  [Gizmodo]
  • Intel demos inexpensive 100Gbps silicon photonics chip.  [The Register]
  • At the Optical Transport Conference, a 100G party.  [DC Knowledge]
  • 100Gbps and beyond: what lies ahead in the world of networking.  [Ars Technica]
  • Graphene-powered optical networks could lead to petabit and exabit transmission speeds.  [ExtremeTech]
  • ITU bellheads and IETF netheads clash over transport networks.  [Ars Technica]
    • Divide between ITU and IETF take on MPLS OAM runs deep.  [Ars Technica]
  • Fibre optic cables' data capacity may soon be reached.  [BBC News]  [Science]
  • Traffic grooming in optical networks: making real-world choices.  [IOS Hints]  [Search Telecom]
  • What is Overlay Transport Virtualization (OTV)?  [CCIE Blog]
    • Overlay Transport Virtualization.  [MPLS VPN]
    • Technology comparison: Cisco OTV and VPLS as enablers of LAN extensions. [Cisco]

PBT / PBB-TE

  • PBT : Provider Backbone Transport
  • PBB : Provider Backbone Bridges
  • PBT was created to use Ethernet for connection-oriented purposes (similar to SONET/SDH, ATM and optical networks).  It strips the complexity out of standard Ethernet by removing spanning tree, flooding and broadcasting.  It works as follows:
    • Spanning tree, flooding and broadcasting are turned off.
    • Elements of Q-in-Q (IEEE 802.1ad), MAC-in-MAC (IEEE 802.1ah) and OAM (IEEE 802.1ag) are added.  PBB-TE proposes additional extensions for path protection.
    • The control plane becomes centralised (as opposed to distributed).  This simplifies things, as there is no need for distributed routing and signalling protocols (i.e. no need to run BGP, OSPF, IS-IS, RSVP-TE or LDP signalling versions of MPLS).

PON

Ċ
Robert Larsen,
26 Nov 2014, 11:51
Ċ
Robert Larsen,
29 Sep 2011, 20:32
Ċ
Robert Larsen,
26 Nov 2014, 11:51